skip to Main Content
Menu

Focus Home Care are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) for Australia as well as the Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1993 for New Zealand (together referred to as the “Principles”). The Principles define personal information as information or an opinion relating to an individual which can be used to identify that individual (such as name, address, telephone number, email address), and are designed to protect the confidentiality of personal information and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way personal information is managed.

Focus Home Care recognises the importance of your privacy and understands that the security of your personal information is important to you. We are committed to protecting the personal information you provide to us. This privacy policy outlines how we generally manage your personal information and protect your privacy.

This privacy policy (“Privacy Policy” or “Policy”) does not apply to third party on-line resources to which Focus Home Care website might be linked where Focus Home Care does not control the privacy practices of such resources. However, Focus Home Care will endeavour to link to online resources that are known to abide by the Principles.

  1. Why does Focus Home Care collect personal information?

Focus Home Care may collect the following types of personal information:

  1. Consumers

Focus Home Care obtains personal information from members of the public in various ways including in writing, the internet, social media including Twitter and through telephone enquiries. The type of information Focus Home Care collects includes a person’s name, address and contact details, and information relating to the enquiry.

  1. Websites

When you look at the Focus Home Care website, the Internet Service Provider makes a record of your visit and logs the following information for statistical purposes:

  • Your server address;
  • Your top level domain name (for example .com, .gov, .au, .uk etc);
  • The pages you accessed and documents downloaded;
  • The previous site you have visited; and
  • The type of browser you are using.

Focus Home Care will not make an attempt to identify users or their browsing activities. Focus Home Care will only record your e-mail address if you send us a message. Your e-mail address will only be used or disclosed for the purpose for which you have provided it and it will not be added to a mailing list or used or disclosed for any other purpose without your consent.

Google Analytics Demographics and Interest Reporting have been enabled and as a result personal information about users such as age, gender and interests may be collected. Such information will only be used or disclosed for the purpose of better understanding users and identify how experience and interaction can be improved and will not be used or disclosed for any other purpose without your consent.

  1. How does Focus Home Care use personal information and to whom may Focus Home Care disclose it?

The Principles generally require Focus Home Care to use personal information only for the primary purpose for which it is collected, or for secondary purposes that are related to the primary purpose.

In general, Focus Home Care uses personal information for the following purposes:

To promote and market products and services; Focus Home Care does not disclose personal information to third parties, within or outside of Australia.

  1. Spam

All interactions with you are also regulated by the Spam Act 2003 in Australia. In compliance with these Acts, Focus Home Care will not send you a commercial electronic message to you unless permitted.

Back To Top